The Governing Body plays an essential role in ensuring the highest quality of our educational provision at Hawley Primary School.

They do this by working alongside the school staff to set the strategic vision for the school, fulfilling their statutory duties and being heavily involved in making decisions about staffing, the curriculum, finance, premises and the welfare of the children. Crucially, they also monitor the school’s performance and provide support and challenge to the leadership team of the school to ensure that the school is a safe, healthy and inclusive environment in which to learn.

The Governing Body consists of 13 people, made up of members of the school staff, a Local Authority appointee, parents and members of the wider local community.  

Nick Hewlett – Chair of Governors

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Term of Office: 19 Jul 2021 – 18 Jul 2025

Declared Business Interests: None, 05.10.22

Committee membership: Learning & Development

Link Governor for: Safeguarding, SEND

Attendance at meetings during the academic year 2021-22:

FGB 5/5

L&D Committee 3/3

I am the Head of Early Years in a London local authority and a resident of Kentish Town. I have an extensive Primary education background and experience in management and leadership having been a Deputy Headteacher and Assistant Headteacher of primary schools in Southwark. Currently I run my local authority Children’s Centres and Nurseries and am the Early Years advisor for 2 outstanding Nursery Schools. I am passionate about ensuring that our children have the best start in life, reach their full potential and will leave Hawley with a love for lifelong learning.

Jayne Jones – Vice Chair of Governors

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Term of Office: 07 Oct 2023 – 06 Oct 2027

Declared Business Interests: None, 20.10.22

Committee membership: Learning & Development

Link Governor for: Safeguarding, SEND

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22:

FGB 5/5

L&D Committee 3/3

I have been on the governing body for Hawley for almost ten years as of Feb 2023. My Hawley journey started off in the Infants school building in 2010, and graduated when we moved to the all through primary school until 2017 when my children attended. I have worked in public protection policing since 2005, and specialise in Child protection investigation. I support the school in all aspects of general safeguarding such as staying safe online. We are proud in Hawley to continue to support all families and children and ensure a safe and welcoming environment for all and in a small way I hope to contribute towards this too.

Adam Driscoll

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Term of Office: 07 Oct 2023 – 06 Oct 2027

Declared Business Interests: None, 10.10.22

Committee membership: Chair of Resources

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22:

FGB 3/5

Resources Committee 4/4

I joined the governing body as a parent governor in 2015, my three children attended Hawley Infants school with my youngest child moving to Hawley Primary when it opened. I have lived in Camden for 20 years and been involved in the entertainment industry during that time – owning and operating music venues across London and the UK, managing musical artists and building festivals. Today I am the CEO of a music company based just across the road from the school. I want to ensure that all children at Hawley have a love of learning and gain the best opportunities to develop their skills and passions.

Jackie Herald

Category of Governor: Local Authority

Term of Office: 01 Aug 2021- 31 Jul 2025

Declared Business Interests:

Committee membership: Resources

Link Governor for: STEAM, SEND

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22:

FGB 5/5

Resources Committee 4/4

I live in Kentish Town and am the Local Authority and SEND link governor at Hawley Primary. Having lectured in art and design history at several London art schools I have retrained as a garden designer. Underpinned by the principles of sustainability and biodiversity, one aspect of my design practice is focused on children and family health, and planting to improve air quality and mitigate against allergies and asthma. I aim to balance my design time with writing and believe that creative opportunities for children of all abilities assist their life prospects in whatever field they develop a passion for.

Debra L’Esteve 

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 07 Oct 2023 to 06 Oct 2027

Declared Business Interests: None, 05.01.23

Link Governor for: Parent View, Transition

Committee membership: Learning & Development

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22:

FGB 5/5

L&D Committee 3/3

I am passionate about inclusion and ensuring that every child in Camden has the opportunity to access the best education in an environment where they can flourish and thrive.  Hawley Primary School values reflect my own and I am resolute in ensuring that it remains a school with a heart, where pupils develop a strong sense of community.

I joined the Governing Body in 2018 and was Chair of Governors from 2019 until July 2022.  I work as Employee Relations Manager for Camden Council and prior to this role was the Senior HR Business Advisor for Schools in Camden.  As the Senior HRBA for schools I developed very close working relationships with both Governing Bodies and Headteachers throughout Camden and became very keen to become a school governor myself once.  Both my daughters attended Hawley Infant School and always say that it was the very best start they could have had to their education; they reflect on their time at the school with great fondness and so do I as a parent. 

Gene Salerno

Category of Governor: Parent

Term of Office: 21 May 2021 – 20 May 2025

Declared Business Interests: None 6.1.23

Committee membership: Resources

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22

FGB 5/5

Resources Committee 4/4

I am the Chief Transformation Officer of an international bank based in London. I am an experienced investment manager with a background in engineering, and sponsors a broad range of strategic initiatives to modernise and optimise activities. I am a resident of Kentish Town and a parent at Hawley.

Mark Benjamin

Category of Governor: Staff

Term of Office: 04 July 2022 to 03 July 2026

Declared Business Interests: None, 14.10.22

Committee membership: Learning and Development

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22

FGB 1 of 1

Having joined Hawley initially as a supply/PPA cover teacher in 2018 whilst returning to London, I am currently the Year 5 teacher, with responsibility as the geography and history subject lead. I have been teaching in classrooms since 2014, with full time teaching positions across KS2, however I have enjoyed the opportunity to work across all year groups at our school. As a result of this, it has been fantastic getting to know so many pupils and their families throughout Hawley. I very much enjoy having the opportunity to provide my skills and experience to support the school and Governing Body where possible.

Ryan Pollock

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Term of Office: 6th December 2022-5 December 2026 

Declared Business Interests:

Committee membership: TBC

Attendance at meetings in the academic year 2021-22: N/A

NameGovenor TypeTerm FromTerm toRolesAttendance at Meetings 2021-2022
Mark BenjaminStaff Governor04 July 202203 July 2026FGB 1 of 1
Adam DriscollCo-opted Governor07 Oct 202306 Oct 2027Resources Committe ChairFGB 3 of 5
Resources Committee 4 of 4
Anne FontaineHeadteacherHeadteacherFGB 5 of 5
L&D Committee 3 of 3 Resources Committee 4 of 4 
Jackie HeraldLocal Authority
Governor
01 Aug 202131 Jul 2025SEND Link Governor
STEAM Link Governor
FGB 5 of 5
Resources Committee 4 of 4 
Nick HewlettCo-opted Governor19 Jul 202118 Jul 2025Chair of Governors
Safeguarding Link Governor
SEND Link Governor
FGB 5 of 5
L&D Committee 3 of 3
Jayne JonesCo-opted Governor07 Oct 202306 Oct 2027Vice Chair of Governors
Safeguarding Link Governor
SEND Link Governor
FGB 5 of 5
L&D Committee 3 of 3
Debra L’EsteveCo-opted Governor07 Oct 202306 Oct 2027Parent View Link Governor
Transition Link Governor
FGB 5 of 5
L&D Committee 3 of 3
Gene SalernoParent Governor21 May 202120 May 2025FGB 5 of 5
Resources Committee 4 of 4
Vacancies x 2
Parent Governor
Vacancies x 2Co-opted Governor

Governors in the past 12 months

Name Governor TypeTerm fromTerm toAttendance at Meetings 2021-22
Stephan AurParent Governor21 May 202111 July 2022FGB 5 of 5 L&D Committee 3 of 3
Clare HardyStaff Governor22 May 201716 May 2022FGB 0 of 3 L&D Committee 0 of 2
Fiona O’MalonyCo-opted Governor07 Oct 1911 Jul 22FGB 4 of 5 L&D Committee 3 of 3

Parent Governors

Parent Governors play an important role in representing the views and concerns to the governors and we are always looking for interested parents who want to contribute to the school in this way.

Contacting the Governors

If you are interested in the work of the Governing Body and would like to share your views, or discuss particular issues the Governors are always happy to meet with parents.

Parent Governors are often available in the morning at drop off and at parent evenings. They can be identified from their photographs on the parent noticeboard in the school courtyard.

You are also welcome to contact the Chair of Governors by letter or email via the school office.